Metabolic profiling of reverse remodeling and cardiac recovery in end-stage congestive hart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare (2016-2018)
Osaka University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Teruya  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (90511626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上野 高義  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (60437316)
吉川 泰司  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (40570594)
宮川 繁  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授(常勤) (70544237)
Research Collaborator MATSUNAGA Yuriko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords心不全 / reverse remodeling / メタボロミクス / 拡張型心筋症 / 補助人工心臓 / バイオマーカー / リモデリング / メタボローム解析 / リバース・リモデリング / メタボロミックス / Reverse remodeling
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we examined the change in metabolic profiles using systematic analysis of metabolites in patients with dilated cardiomyopathy (DCM) that required left ventricular assist device (LVAD). Energy metabolites such as ones in TCA cycle and beta-oxidation are increased compared to normal, and the increased metabolites decreased to normal levels several weeks after LVAD insertion. In contrast, sex hormone metabolites and biomarkers of depression were low in DCM patients, and these did not change after LVAD insertion. These findings demonstrated that the energy metabolic profiles in patients with DCM were changed drastically by ventricular unload, supporting, at least in part, the biochemical mechanisms of reverse remodeling of the ventricle in patients with end-stage heart failure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
拡張型心筋症などによる重症心不全の発症メカニズムの多くは不明であり新たな研究手法として、メタボローム解析(メタボロミクス)が注目されている。本研究では、拡張型心筋症を代表とした心不全患者には特徴的な代謝パターン、特にエネルギー代謝、ミトコンドリア機能や性機能などの障害が認められ、一部は治療介入により正常化することを明らかにした。これらの結果はメタボロミクスによる代謝産物プロファイリングが重症心不全の発症メカニズム、治療効果判定(バイオマーカー)および新たな治療法の解明の一助となる可能性をもたらした。