Development of alleviation of rejection by autologous cardiogenic stem cell from explanted heart
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Arai Sadahiko  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (50345617)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OH Hidemasa  岡山大学病院, 新医療研究開発センター, 教授 (50372579)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords再生医療 / 心臓移植 / 心臓血管外科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated effect of autologous cardiogenic stem cell by heterotopic cardiac transplantation model in rat. We observed tendency of prolongation of graft survival and improved cardiac function in data. Further evaluation and statistic analysis are on-going. We analyzed origin of cardiac cell in myocardium. We found mixed existence of myocardial cell and cardiogenic stem cell. At this moment we cannot conclude whether the effect of cardiogenic stem cell is based on regeneration and proliferation of myocardium from stem cell or paracrine function from stem cell by endocrine hormone and chemical mediators and so on. Thus we continue further morphological evaluation of myocardial tissue of transplanted graft, we also considering further evaluations based on hormone/ chmical mediator analysis.