Activated cardiosphere-derived cell sheet therapy improves left ventricular function of old infarcted heart
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MIKAMO Akihito  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (30372709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 濱野 公一  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (60263787)
藏澄 宏之  山口大学, 医学部, 特別医学研究員 (50645116)
細山 徹  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20638803)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords再生医療 / 細胞移植 / 心筋幹細胞 / 細胞シート / 幹細胞老化 / 低酸素プレコンディショニング / 虚血性心疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effect of cardiac stem cell (Cardiosphere-derived cells: CDCs) sheet using the hypoxic preconditioning (HPC) on the mouse old myocardial infarction model. The CDCs sheet was suggested to have a paracrine effect via the production of growth factors including VEGF. The paracrine effect resulted in an increase in angiogenesis in the border area of myocardial infarction.This effect also show the improvement of the wall motion of the mice hearts in echocardiography, and the reduction effect of the infarct region.
The effect of CDCs sheet treatment was enhanced by HPC. The HPC can easily activate the CDCs sheet function, suggesting the possibility that CDCs sheet treatment with HPC may be effective for ischemic heart disease.