New approach in mechanisms of Tetralogy of Fallot with human iPS cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Takaaki  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10196834)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 千本松 孝明  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70216563)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsファロー四徴症 / iPS細胞 / 胸腺
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the thymus as remainder tissue after the surgery of Tetralogy of Fallot (TOF), fractional culture of fibroblasts was performed. The fibroblasts from the thymus had high potential to create human iPS cells (hiPSc) by various methods. Although Jarid2, Prdm14, Sall4a and Essrb1, which also have potential power to induce hiPSc, were used combined with OSKM that is the Yamanaka factors, there was no significant difference among them. Using this hiPSc, the cardiomyocytes differentiation was performed. The thymus derived fibroblasts had highly potential to develop the cardiomyocytes, however, at this time, it is still covered difference between TOF and normal.