Minimally Invasive Surgery for Atrial Fibrillation Using the Double-Potential Mapping Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Nitta Takashi  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (40256954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 庸介  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10307895)
坂本 俊一郎  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50398872)
宮城 泰雄  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00350116)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords心房細動 / 外科治療 / 伝導ブロック / 凍結凝固 / 高周波焼灼 / 電位 / マッピング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An experimental comparison between the radiofrequency ablation and cryothermia with respect to transmural and continuous linear ablation has demonstrated that cryothermia requires a longer time to create transmural necrosis compared to radiofrequecy ablation, cryothermia is suitable for a limited area, such as atrioventricular valve annuli or the coronary sinus, confirmation of intramural necrosis is essential in the linear cryothermia of the atrial free wall, and observation only from epicardium may not be sufficient because endocardium may not be fully-ablated because of radiator effect of warm blood.