Basal Left Ventricular Dilatation and Reduced Contraction in Patients with Mitral Valve Prolapse can be Secondary to Annular Dilatation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Shota  産業医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤医師 (00464610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江藤 政尚  産業医科大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20419526)
高梨 秀一郎  公益財団法人日本心臓血圧研究振興会(臨床研究施設・研究部門), 外科医局, 副院長・主任部長 (30206776)
竹内 正明  産業医科大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (30236434)
尾辻 豊  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30264427)
馬原 啓太郎  公益財団法人日本心臓血圧研究振興会(臨床研究施設・研究部門), 内科医局, 医長 (40398607)
佐々木 康之  地方独立行政法人大阪市民病院機構大阪市立総合医療センター(臨床研究センター), 臨床研究センター, 部長 (50235280)
西村 陽介  産業医科大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (50301338)
阿部 幸雄  地方独立行政法人大阪市民病院機構大阪市立総合医療センター(臨床研究センター), 臨床研究センター, 副部長 (80748666)
安恒 亨  産業医科大学, 大学病院, 講師 (10336034)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords弁形成術 / 僧帽弁逸脱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Echocardiography was performed in 30 controls and 130 patients with mitral valve (MV) prolapse (MVP). The basal value/averaged middle and apical values (B/MA ratio) of left ventricular (LV) cross-sectional area and strain were obtained. Patients with MVP showed significantly greater MV annular area (6.4±1.6 vs 3.7±0.6 cm2/m2), increased B/MA LV area ratio (2.4±0.5 vs 1.8±0.2) and reduced B/MA LV strain ratio (0.83±0.14 vs 0.96±0.09) than controls (P<0.001, respectively). Multivariable analyses identified that MV annular dilatation was independently associated with increased B/MA LV area ratio, which was associated with reduced B/MA LV strain ratio. In 35 MVP patients, B/MA LV area and strain ratio significantly altered following surgical MV plasty with annulus reduction (2.5±0.5 to 1.8±0.3 and 0.73±0.10 to 0.89±0.17, P<0.001, respectively).