Gene and Cell Therapy for Lymphedema
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yukihiro  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80540583)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリンパ管内皮細胞 / iPS細胞 / リンパ管学 / リンパ浮腫 / 遺伝子治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to induce iPS cells into lymphatic endothelial cells by transfection of hepatocyte growth factor (HGF) plasmid DNA. 1) We could not obtain the mouse iPS cell line of HGF stable expression. 2) We could not establish the lymphatic endothelial cell line from mouse iPS by co-culture method with OP-9. 3) When HGF was expressed in iPS cell transiently, lymphatic cell markers, such as Sox18, FoxC2, VEGFR3, and Prox1, were up-regulated at 5-day after transfection, but these up-regulation were neutralized at 14-day.