Control of bleeding tendency in thoracic aortic surgery - Toward safer surgery -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Hiroyuki Kamiya  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30436836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 文昭  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20516413)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords低体温循環停止 / 凝固因子異常 / トロンボエラストメトリー / 輸血 / 胸部大動脈外科 / 循環停止法 / 低体温 / 出血傾向 / 血液凝固能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was the first in the world to evaluate the cerebral blood flow during retrograde blood delivery in minimally invasive cardiac surgery using laser speckle flow graph (LSFG), and LSFG is useful as a new cerebral circulation evaluation device There was a possibility shown. No change was observed in the fundus flow inside the fundus after starting the artificial heart lung during the operation and after the cardiac arrest. Measurement during surgery by LSFG was also very simple and immediate. In order to study usefulness, it is necessary to investigate further accumulation of cases and correlation with postoperative cerebrovascular complications.