Development of radiolucent surgical retractor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
KOSHIJI TAKAAKI  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 教授 (40273536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 就久  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 講師 (00397283)
田邊 佐和香  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 助教 (00401993)
高森 督  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 助教 (80397273)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsX線透過性 / ハイブリッド手術 / 手術器具
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a surgical instrument using radiolucent material (PEEK material), and demonstrated the safety and convenience in hybrid surgery.
First, regarding the X-ray transmittance of the PEEK material, the CT value measurement and the human-type phantom were used to confirm the visibility due to the difference in the X-ray transmittance. Next, the visibility of the guide wire etc. was compared with other materials in the hybrid operating room. In all cases, the X-ray transparency of the PEEK was high and the visibility was good. Based on this result, surgical retractor was made using the PEEK, and animal experiments and clinical trials were conducted. The test was conducted in comparison with a conventional steel surgical instrument, no adverse event was recognized by the PEEK material retractor. As a result, the new device is expected to reduce visual field impairment in the hybrid surgery and greatly contribute to the safety and convenience of the surgical procedure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、循環器系領域の血管内治療が低侵襲手術として急速に発展しつつあり、心臓血管外科領域に於いてもハイブリッド手術室でのX線を併用した手術が増加している。この際、従来の鋼製手術器具ではX線不透過であり、透視下でガイドワイヤー操作や造影検査などを行う場合、手術器具による視野障害が問題となっていた。
今回このような透視手術環境で使用する目的で、X線透過性の高い鋼製素材であるPEEK材を用いた手術器具を作製し、その利便性と実用性を検証した。本研究結果に基づいて開発されたX線透過性手術器具は、ハイブリッド手術環境での視野障害を減じ、手術手技の安全性及び利便性向上に大きく寄与することが期待される。