Developing the device with biocompatible shape memory polymer for closing the entry of chronic type B aortic dissection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Mutsuga Masato  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80447820)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 碓氷 章彦  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30283443)
成田 裕司  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60378221)
緒方 藍歌  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教 (70718311)
Research Collaborator Ebara Mitsuhiro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生体適合性形状記憶ポリマー / 慢性大動脈解離 / entry閉鎖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop the device which is biocompatible and shape memory made by poly caprolactone capable of entry closure for chronic type B aortic dissection.The final destination was clinical application. Using the poly (e-caprolactone) (PCL) derivative prepared in the same way as last year in 2018, we will try to establish the in-vitro and in-vivo experimental system, and examine the usefulness of the developed carrier. It was difficult to develop an ideal biocompatible shape memory polymer and could not be completed. Therefore, The plan for the large animal aortic model was not able to be set up, and the in-vitro experimental system was not created, and the in-vivo experiment with the large animal was completed without any success.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性大動脈解離は、胸部下行大動脈以下にできるentryが残存し、偽腔の瘤化、拡大、破裂の経過をたどり、生命を脅かす病態である。本研究の学術的意義は、カテーテル治療もしくは、手術時に血管内膜を損傷することなく、低侵襲でentryを閉鎖することである。
血液温度で、形状が変化する生体適合性形状記憶ポリマーを開発し、entryにこのポリマーを通過させ、形状が血液温度で変化し、ポリマーが内外で形状が変化し、圧着し閉鎖させるものである。