| Project/Area Number |
15K10240
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cardiovascular surgery
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
KODAMA Akio 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (10528748)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
成田 裕司 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (00528739)
古森 公浩 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40225587)
前川 卓史 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (70732684)
坂野 比呂志 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80584721)
田畑 光紀 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (20725832)
杉本 昌之 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (00447814)
新美 清章 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50467312)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 閉塞性動脈硬化症 / 内膜肥厚 / 静脈グラフト |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We performed reversed vein graft under normal and poor run-off model. At first some of grafted veins were occluded because of technical problems, thereby, it was difficult to evaluate the effects of Clopidogrel and Prasugrel. Finally the technical problems were resolved. At the same time we tried to search the optimal administration methods and dosage of these drugs. However, we could not to find them. Therefore, we made some grafted veins of Edoxaban-treated rabbits. The assessment of intimal hyperplasia did not show significant differences in their lumen area, intimal thickness, medial thickness, and intima/media index between control grafted veins and Edoxaban-treated grafted veins.