Development of a protection method to prevent spinal cord ischemia by promoting spinal collateral circulation with proangiogenic cytokine-inducer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Shimamura Kazuo  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (10507205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 倉谷 徹  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (90448035)
鳥飼 慶  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (70364792)
Research Collaborator MIYAGAWA Shigeru
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords大動脈瘤 / 脊髄虚血 / 再灌流障害 / 胸腹部大動脈瘤 / 血管新生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to develop a protection method to prevent spinal cord ischemia by promoting spinal collateral circulation with proangiogenic cytokine-inducer (ONO-1301). We found that intravenously injected ONO-1301 incorporated liposome-based nanoparticle was selectively accumulated in ischemic area. Histologically, gene expression of proangiogenic cytokines of hepatocyte growth factor or angiopoietin-1 in the ischemic area were significantly higher and CD31-positive capillaries in the ischemic area were significantly greater in the ONO-1301 group.