Novel cell-based therapeutic strategies focusing on vessel maturation for severe peripheral vascular diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
HOSOYAMA Tohru  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (20638803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 濱野 公一  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (60263787)
森景 則保  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50335741)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords細胞移植治療 / 下肢虚血 / 低酸素プレコンディショニング / アペリン / 末梢血管障害 / 細胞移植療法 / 末梢血単核球 / 血管新生 / 血管成熟化 / 重度末梢血管障害 / 血管新生療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although cell-based therapy for severe peripheral vascular diseases is promising, it is needed to be improved to obtain higher therapeutic outcomes for clinical application. In this study, we investigated if combination therapy of cell-based therapeutic angiogenesis with vessel maturing drug was useful for severe hindlimb ischemia, and we also investigated to clarify the mechanism of its action. As a result, this hybrid therapeutic strategy resulted in effective maturation of new vessels by cell-based therapy. This strategy will be expected to become novel and low invasive therapeutic approach for severe hindlimb ischemia.