| Project/Area Number |
15K10246
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cardiovascular surgery
| Research Institution | Jichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中村 匡徳 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20448046)
山口 敦司 自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50265287)
川人 宏次 自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90281740)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKAE Susumu 東京大学, 医科学研究所システム疾患モデル研究センター, 准教授 (60450409)
| Research Collaborator |
Matsumoto Kenji 国立成育医療研究センター, 研究所免疫アレルギー/感染研究部, 部長
YOSHIZAKI Takamichi 自治医科大学, 医学部, 臨床助教
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 大動脈二尖弁 / 大動脈拡大 / 二尖弁化 / ミニブタ / 胸部大動脈拡大 / 大動脈二尖弁化 / 数値流体力学 / せん断応力 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We performed bicuspidalization experiments in miniature pigs and applied computational fluid dynamics (CFD) simulation to investigate the very early histologic changes caused by exposure to abnormal bicuspid flow. Under general anesthesia, left thoracotomy was performed. Cardiopulmonary bypass was established with carotid artery cannulation and jugular vein and right atrium cannulation. After aortic clamping, bicuspidalization was conducted by running suture of left-non (n=3) or right-non (n=2) aortic cusps. Four sham operations were also performed. Postoperative mortality was 11% (1/9) and there was no operative death. Echo study showed that postoperative stenosis rate was 44%. CFD study showed increased wall shear stress (WSS) in the greater curvature after LN bicuspidalization and in the lesser curvature after RN bicuspidalization, respectively, H/E staining showed similar aortic wall histology between sham surgery and bicuspidalization surgery (high WSS area and low WSS area).