Project/Area Number |
15K10250
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cardiovascular surgery
Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
青木 浩樹 久留米大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (60322244)
明石 英俊 久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (80184084)
田中 啓之 久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (70197466)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 大動脈瘤 / 硫化水素 / 腹部大動脈瘤 / 抗炎症作用 / Diallyl trisulfide(DATS) |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Aortic aneurysm is a common and fatal disease, of which molecular mechanism involves chronic inflammation and tissue destruction. On the other hands, Hydrogen sulfide (H2S) has been recognized as a gasotransmitter molecule with a variety of physiological functions on circulation. In this project, H2S is not affect the formation of human abdominal aortic aneurysm, and Diallyl trisulfide (DATS), a stable H2S donor has not been shown to significantly inhibit the expression of IL-6 and MMP-9 on the abdominal aortic aneurysm. However, It was suggested that DATS might have the effect of promoting the production of MMP-9 on the human abdominal aortic aneurysm.