Development of new diagnostic method for chest malignant lesions and lymph node metastasis using photodynamic method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Kitada Nasahiro  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60332483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大崎 能伸  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30191935)
佐々木 高明  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70516997)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords胸部悪性腫瘍 / 肺癌 / 胸膜腫瘍 / 光線力学的診断 / アミノレブリン酸 / 胸膜浸潤 / 悪性胸膜中皮腫 / 転移肺腫瘍 / 肺悪性腫瘍 / 胸膜悪性腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a new diagnostic method using the photosensitizer 5-aminolevulinic acid (5ALA) for diagnosing intrathoracic malignant lesions. When ingested exogenously, 5ALA is metabolized to a heme precursor, protoporphyrin IX, which stays in malignant cells and emits red to pink luminescence of about 630 nm. Malignant lesions on the pleural surface emitted pink autofluorescence in contrast to the green autofluorescence of the surrounding normal tissues observed by an autofluorescence imaging system. When 28 patients with primary lung cancer were examined according to the degree of pleural infiltration (pl), red fluorescence was confirmed in 100% with p11-p13 and 27.7% with p10. The latter 5 patients had been diagnosed with PL1 preoperatively or intraoperatively. This system achieved accurate localization of malignant lesions, suggesting that it may also be applicable to photodynamic therapy.