Development of lung cancer specific fluorescent probe for post operative recurrence control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology (2018)
The University of Tokyo (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Jun-ichi Nitadori  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (40424486)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 淳  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (90188954)
安樂 真樹  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特定研究員 (70598557)
長山 和弘  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00647935)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords肺癌 / 蛍光プローブ / 肺腺癌 / 組織亜型 / Micropapillary / 癌特異的蛍光プローブ / gGlu-HMRG / 腺癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lung cancer prognostic factors have been studied and lung adenocarcinoma histologic variants have been noted. Among them, micropapillary adenocarcinoma has been found to be a particularly poor prognostic factor, but at present the operative procedure has not been examined by stepping into tissue subtypes.
As the cause, it is raised that the diagnosis of tissue subtypes can not be made by intraoperative rapid pathological examination. Therefore, if it is possible to diagnose and visualize lung cancer and tissue subtype diagnosis in real time using cancer specific fluorescent probes that can recognize cancer cells as fluorescence by direct dropping and spraying onto tissues, it is possible to prevent recurrence. It was thought that the prognosis would be good. We conducted experiments for searching and identifying highly practical lung cancer-specific fluorescent probes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
術中に迅速かつ簡易的に予後不良因子となり得る組織型、遺残癌細胞が同定できる癌特異的蛍光プローブの創製、活用は外科医にとって手術切除範囲決定の補助になりうると考える。これにより、わが国のがん死亡者数第一位の肺癌の予後改善が期待される。