Project/Area Number |
15K10253
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Respiratory surgery
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
陳 豊史 京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (00452334)
伊達 洋至 京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60252962)
Research Collaborator |
Kawai Tatsuo ハーバード大学, 医学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 肺移植 / 抗体 / 慢性拒絶反応 / 制御性T細胞 / 慢性拒絶 / 免疫抑制 / ラット |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Study 1: 193 lung transplantations (LuTx) was performed and 146 patients were alive s of March 2018. Anti-donor antibody was detected in peripheral blood in 20 cases. During the study period, nine patients developed obstructive bronchiolitis, and except one autopsy and one retransplantation, pulmonary biopsy was impossible due to poor status of the patients. Study 2: Rat orthotopic LuTx model was established, which is closer to clinical lung transplant than tracheal transplantation. Using this model, administration of 14-day cyclosporine resulted in anti-donor antibody in lung tissue and histologically obstructive bronchiolitis. It was confirmed that antibody production in lung allograft was produced in rat lung transplantation model.