New threapeutic strategy for lung transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Tomohiro  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (30528675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 南 正人  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10240847)
井上 匡美  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10379232)
奥村 明之進  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40252647)
舟木 壮一郎  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (50464251)
竹森 洋  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 代謝疾患関連タンパク探索プロジェクト, プロジェクトリーダー (90273672)
新谷 康  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90572983)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords水素 / 肺移植 / 虚血再灌流障害 / 移植医療 / 虚血再灌流傷害 / 酸化ストレス / 移植・再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously demonstrated that inhaled hydrogen as treatment for lung transplant donors prior to and during organ procurement, as well as recipients during surgery offered better protection of lung grafts from ischemia/reperfusion injury. We have developed a ventilation system for hydrogen mixing and report here our initial findings of hydrogen inhalation in human lung transplantation recipients. Following lung transplantation, each patient was controlled at FiO2 <0.6 in the ICU, then inhalation of 1.3% hydrogen through the ventilator circuit was performed for 24 hours. Procedure safety was assessed.
Following hemodynamic and respiratory status stabilization, hydrogen inhalation was started and continuously administered for 24 hours. There were no adverse events noted in any patient.Inhaled hydrogen gas therapy is reasonable and feasible as treatment for lung disease, as it can be easily delivered through a ventilator circuit.