Sustained-release delivery of prostacyclin analogue(ONO-1301) enhances lung regeneration after pnuemonectomy in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Minami Masato  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10240847)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 匡美  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10379232)
川村 知裕  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (30528675)
奥村 明之進  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40252647)
舟木 壮一郎  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (50464251)
新谷 康  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90572983)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肺再生 / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / プロスタサイクリンアナログ / HGF / 肺気腫 / IP受容体アナログ / COPD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ONO1301 is a synthetic prostacyclin analog characterized by chemically stable structure and enhances hepatocyte growth factor (HGF), and vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) secretion. Here, we hypothesized that sustained delivery of ONO1301 may induce therapeutic effects of residual lung compensatory lung growth after left pneumonectomy in mice. In histopathological findings, the enlarged airspace and emphysematous change of residual lung were suppressed in the presence of ONO1301 groups(ONO) as compared to control groups(Con). From the results of hyperpolarized 129Xe MRI, the parameters of gas exchange and Septal-to-alveolar volume ratio (Vs/Va) of ONO were significantly higher than that of Con (p>0.05) . In lung function test, lung compliance (c chord) of ONO were significantly decreased as compared to Con. In conclusion, our results suggest that ONO has an important candidate as a promotive agent in postpneumonectomy compensatory lung regeneration.