Donor-derived cell-free DNA is associated with acute rejection and decreased oxygenation in primary graft dysfunction after living donor-lobar lung transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Seiichiro  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40570148)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OTO Takahiro  岡山大学, 大学病院, 教授 (40452578)
TOYOOKA Shinichi  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30397880)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Shin
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肺移植 / 生体肺移植 / 一塩基多型 / 血中遊離DNA / 原発性移植片不全 / 急性拒絶反応 / 診断 / デジタルPCR / DNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Donor-derived cell-free DNA (dd-cf-DNA) has been shown to be an informative biomarker of rejection after lung transplantation (LT) from deceased donors. However, in living-donor lobar LT (LDLLT), because small grafts are implanted with short ischemic time from blood-relatives, the detection of dd-cf-DNA might be challenging. Our study was aimed to examine the role of dd-cf-DNA in the early phase after LDLLT. Immediately after LDLLT, the dd-cf-DNA levels were highly elevated, subsequently reaching the plateau, with the resolution of primary graft dysfunction (PGD). Increased levels of dd-cf-DNA significantly correlated with decreased oxygenation immediately and 72 hours after LDLLT. The dd-cf-DNA levels significantly increased in the patients with acute rejection than in those with infection or stable condition. The measurement of dd-cf-DNA might be useful to monitor the severity of PGD, and dd-cf-DNA could be a potential biomarker for the diagnosis of acute rejection after LDLLT.