Development of new therapeutic strategy for EGFR-TKI resistant non-small cell lung cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Asano Hiroaki  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70534775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佃 和憲  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20346430)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOYOOKA Shinichi  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30397880)
SOU Junichi  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (90559890)
YAMAMOTO Hiromasa  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40467733)
Research Collaborator SUZAWA Ken
OTSUKA Tomoaki
CHEN Haiyang
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肺癌 / EGFR-TKI耐性 / ABCB1阻害剤 / Elacrida / 上皮成長因子受容体チロシンキナーゼ阻害剤耐性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the most pressing needs for NSCLC with EGFR mutation is to overcome the acquired resistance to EGFR-TKI targeted therapy. We established EGFR-TKI resistant HCC827, HCC4006 and H1299 cells harboring stem cell-like properties. In these EGFR-TKI resistant cells, we detected overexpression of ABCB1 mRNA. Restoration of sensitivity to chemotherapeutic agent(docetaxel) was observed by knocking down of ABCB1 expression. We further observed the usefulness of 3rd generation ABCB1 inhibitor “Elacrida” to EGFR-TKI resistant lung cancer cells harboring stem cell-like properties.