Mechanisms of enhanced tumor growth during compensatory lung growth after major lung resection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Kazuhiro  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90420520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西本 新  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (90396325)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肺切除 / 代償性肺成長 / 癌進展 / 肺機能 / MCP-1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the effects of mechanical strain on the activation of lung growth and tumor progression in mice.
The neutralization of the strain prevented active lung growth. According to an angiogenesis array, stronger monocyte chemoattractant protein-1 (MCP-1) expression was found in the strain-induced growing lung. The neutralization of the strain attenuated the release of MCP-1 from the lung cells. The intravenous injection of Lewis lung cancer cells resulted in the enhanced development of metastatic foci in the strain-induced growing lung, but the enhanced development was canceled by the neutralization of the strain. An immunohistochemical analysis revealed the prominent accumulation of tumor-associated macrophages in tumors arising in the strain-induced growing lung, and that there was a relationship between the accumulation and the MCP-1 expression status.