Intratracheal administration of induced pluripotent stem (iPS) cells induced bronchioloalveolar stem cells (BASCs) can accelerate the repair of injured lung.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TOBA Hiroaki  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 助教 (40403745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 先山 正二  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 准教授 (60291986)
川上 行奎  徳島大学, 病院, 特任講師 (00596249)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 気管支肺胞幹細胞 / 終末気管支障害 / 急性肺障害 / 気道内投与 / 終末細気管支障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to show whether the administration of iPS cells-induced beonchioloalveolar stem cells (BASCs), which are local stem cells at terminal bronchiole, can accelerate the repair of injured lung. We reproduced the isolation of BASCs from mouse whole lung. We made mouse iPS cells differentiate using various protocols rearranged, and confirmed that they are induced to BASCs appropriately by the results of FACS (Sca-1+/CD45-/CD31-) and immunofluorescence (CCSP+/SP-C+). Next, we administrated the group of cells containing iPS cells-induced BASCs to naphthalene-induced terminal bronchiole injury model. We showed that these progenitor cells differentiated to bronchial epithelial cells, and the repair of injury was accelerated compared to control group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
われわれの研究では,iPS細胞を用いて障害された気道上皮細胞の回復を促進できるかどうかについて証明することを目的とした.マウスiPS細胞を気道上皮の前駆細胞(=一歩手前の細胞)に分化させ,ナフタレンという物質を用いて気道上皮細胞を障害させたマウスの気管内に投与したところ,投与した前駆細胞が障害された場所に行き,気道上皮細胞になり,気道上皮の再生を促進したことを確認した.