Development of new respiratory management method for airway surgery using Apneic Oxygenation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
TETSUHIKO GO  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50313656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松浦 奈都美  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20572853)
藤原 敦史  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (00748642)
横見瀬 裕保  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (80231728)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords気管手術 / Apneic oxygenation / 術中呼吸管理 / 気道手術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Apneic oxygenation is a ventilation method in the open-airway phase of tracheal surgery. This method provides adequate oxygenation, but has the disadvantage of causing progressive hypercapnia. In order to repress hypercapnia, we developed a Y-shaped catheter that can be located in the tips of both bronchi. We conducted experimental study with a canine tracheal resection and reconstruction surgery model to evaluate the efficacy of a Y-shaped catheter. Ventilation during open airway phase was maintained with small catheter as apneic oxygenation for 30 minutes until the end of tracheal reconstruction. Apneic oxygenation using a Y-shaped catheter significantly repressed the accumulation of carbon dioxide compared with the straight catheter. This result showed the possibility of clinical application of Y-shaped catheter.