Elucidation of the role of TLRs and its downstream factors in lung cancer progression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Aoki Masaya  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (50624996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 狩集 弘太  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 助教 (20648050)
佐藤 雅美  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (30250830)
大塚 綱志  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (40464466)
中村 好宏  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 講師 (60381159)
永田 俊行  鹿児島大学, 附属病院, 医員 (70611763)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsTLR4 / MyD88 / 非小細胞肺癌 / 免疫染色 / 細胞実験 / 臨床因子 / 予後 / 免疫組織学的評価 / in vitro / データベース / 癌細胞増殖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined immunohistological expression of TLR4 and MyD88 in resected specimens of nonsmall cell lung cancer and evaluated correlation with clinicopathological factors and prognosis. Although the results are unpublished, it is clear that the expression of TLR4 and MyD88 in lung cancer correlates with clinicopathological factors and prognosis. At the present, it is preparatory stage for research in vitro and in vivo, and we plan to demonstrate it in more fundamental research. Lung cancer cell lines used for in vitro and in vivo studies have already been purchased, it is a situation where cells can be proliferated and passaged and can be transferred to research at any time.