Clinical trial of intrapleural administration of gelatin-embedded, sustained-release basic fibroblast growth factor for the regeneration of emphysematous lungs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kawago Mitsumasa  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50644093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田畑 泰彦  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 教授 (50211371)
吉増 達也  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60316099)
Research Collaborator Tabata Yasuhiko  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 教授 (50211371)
Yoshimasu Tatsuya  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60316099)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肺気腫 / 再生医療 / basic-FGF / Drug delivery system / 気胸 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The prognosis of patients with pneumothorax combined with pulmonary emphysema is poor due to destruction of the lung. We reported that intrapleural administration of gelatin-embedded, sustained-release basic fibroblast growth factor induced lung regeneration in an elastase-induced pulmonary emphysema model in rats.Phase II clinical trial was performed to lung regeneration with sustained-release basic fibroblast growth factor for the purpose of closing fistula and preventing recurrence.
Fifteen pneumothorax patients with advanced pulmonary emphysema were enrolled. In all cases, air leakage were stopped and there were no serious side effects.
The effect of regeneration was evaluated by the ratio of the low attenuation area of chest CT (LAA%). LAA% decreased significantly from 46.8 ± 20.9% before treatment to 32.3 ± 20.5% after treatment (p=0.0215).It was suggested that intrapleural administration of sustained-release basic fibroblast growth factor induced lung regeneration.