Analysis of AMF and its related proteins in lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
TSUBOCHI Hiroyoshi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50406055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠藤 俊輔  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10245037)
遠藤 哲哉  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (50528601)
Research Collaborator DOBASHI yoh
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords肺癌 / AMF / Akt / p27 / 非小細胞肺癌 / Skp2 / KPC / Pirh 2 / 予後 / AKT遺伝子 / 自立型細胞運動刺激因子 / 上皮成長因子受容体 / 自律型細胞運動刺激因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Immunohistochemical staining for 108 cases revealed overexpression of total Akt, Akt1, Akt2 and Akt3 in 61.1, 47.2, 40.7 and 23.1%, respectively, and phosphorylated Akt in 42.6% of cases.Expression of total Akt, Akt2 and Akt3 were frequently observed in small cell carcinoma, but phosphorylated Akt and Akt1 were more frequently observed in squamous cell carcinoma.Although "FISH-positive" AKT1 and AKT2 gene increases (amplification/high-level polysomy) were found exclusively in the cases overexpressing total Akt, Akt1 or Akt2, respectively, AKT3 increase was irrelevant of Akt3 expression. Statistically, expressions of Akt2, p-Akt and cytoplasmic-p-Akt were correlated with lymph node metastasis . Although AKT1 and AKT2 gene increase showed positive correlation with, or trend towards a positive correlation with tumor size , AKT3 did not.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺癌において、EGFR-Aktの相互関係、制御機構の意義を推定することができ、肺癌症例の層別化、個別化に結び付くことが期待される。さらに、臨床Stage分類では予見できない進展の早い癌、術後早期再発例を抽出することで、癌症例の更なる細分化につながる可能性がある。