Research and development of a new therapy for lung carcinoma focused on miR-143.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Matsubayashi Jun  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00338790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大平 達夫  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40317847)
池田 徳彦  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (70246205)
高梨 正勝  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80312007)
岩館 寛大  山陽小野田市立山口東京理科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70279107)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肺腺癌 / miRNA / KRAS / ヒト肺腺癌 / miR-143 / 3’-UTR / 粘液産生性腺癌 / MAPK
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our study, we focused on lung adenocarcinoma with the KRAS mutation to identify a new therapy for KRAS-mutated lung adenocarcinoma using miRNA to target KRAS. We examined the miRNAs correlated to the 3’-untranslated region of KRAS from the miRNA database. Among these miRNAs, we focused on four in particular, including miR-143. We analyzed the expressions of KRAS and these miRNAs in a human adenocarcinoma cell line by transfection of each of the four miRNAs mimics. Although the expression of KRAS in the lung adenocarcinoma cell line was not knocked down by transfection of any of these mimics, the expression was knocked down by transfection of a mixture of the four mimics.