Personalized medicine by gene expression profiling in patients with primary resected lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
IYODA Akira  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (10302548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 肥塚 智  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (10749378)
牧野 崇  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (30459797)
大塚 創  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (70408855)
秦 美暢  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90349910)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords呼吸器外科 / 肺癌 / 個別化 / 治療 / 分子生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We retrospectively collected 62 cases that underwent lobectomy for small (less than 2 cm) lung adenocarcinomas. In the maximum split surface of the pathological tissue specimens, we measured the occupancy ratio of the following components: lepidic, acinar, papillary, micropapillary solid. We examined the correlations between histopathology and computed tomography findings. We investigated the characteristics of spread through air spaces and the micropapillary component. Most adenocarcinomas that we evaluated had 2 or more components, so lung adenocarcinoma is histologically heterogeneous. Ground glass opacity (GGO) on computed tomography is not necessarily a lepidic component in the pathological tissue specimen. Even in cases of pure GGO, there were cases with non-lepidic invasive components in the pathological tissue specimens. Even in the lesions with a high GGO ratio, there was a case of tumor spread through air spaces.