Development and clinical application of sensorized forceps for thoracoscopic surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Shinmyo Takuo  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30449392)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桑名 健太  東京電機大学, 工学部, 助教 (00593055)
中村 治彦  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80183523)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsセンサ付鉗子 / 胸腔鏡 / 肺癌 / 肺腫瘤 / 胸腔鏡手術 / 硬さ計測 / 肺 / センサ / 鉗子 / 触覚センサ / 触覚鉗子 / 腫瘍モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed sensorized forceps for video assisted lung surgery and an intuitive presentation system for stiffness information in the lung. Moreover, we proposed a thickness estimation method of pulmonary nodules using the grasping forceps with sensors and evaluated the methods to estimate the thickness of a silicone sphere, which implies a nodule located in gelatin used as lung parenchymal tissue. In the next step, we will apply the system to the experimental animal model aiming at the final goal of clinical use.