Study of spreading of residual cancer cells in the chest cavity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Onizuka Masataka  筑波大学, Tsukuba, 准教授 (40214176)
Research Collaborator GOTO Yukinobu  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肺癌 / 転移 / リンパ管 / 胸管 / 肺癌の転移 / リンパ行性転移 / 血行性転移 / 胸腔内播種 / 胸管内での癌細胞の移動 / 癌細胞 / 胸腔 / 再発 / 光刺激 / ChR2 / 乳斑 / 胸膜stomata / 単球 / マクロファージ / リンパ節転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Even after curative operation of lung cancer, I sometimes experienced metastasis to lymph nodes or other organs. In such a case, residual cancer cells might be stayed in the chest cavity. The cancer cells could enter the thoracic duct and flow away to other places, producing metastasis sites.
In this study I tried to see the phenomenon using fluorescent cancer cells introduced into the rat cavity and observed continuously under the fluorescent microscope. Before this experiment I succeeded to observe the cancer cells in the blood vessels and measured the velocity of the tumor blood flow. However, the attempted experiment how cancer cells move in the lymphatics was not succeeded.