The new methods of treatment for the anastomotic leakage of the trachea with regenetrative medicial application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TAURA Yasuaki  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (60437887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永安 武  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (80284686)
松本 桂太郎  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 講師 (80404268)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANIGUCHI Daisuke  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 医員 (20773758)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords再生医療 / 細胞シート / 細胞スフェロイド / 細胞3D構築
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cell sheet technology is one of the regenetrative medicial applications, that is, we retrieve a planar sheet cultured cells in the special dish.
We have reported the prevention of tracheal anastomotic leakage after the respiratory operations with sell sheet technology. Cell sheet made from primary culture from rats transplanted to the injured trachea of other rats ,and so the fibrosis and strength of the trachea transplanted with cell sheet was confirmed.