Functional analysis of candidate genes for oncogenesis in thymic carcinoma and establishment of individualized therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Okuda Katsuhiro  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (50529170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢野 智紀  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (40315883)
森山 悟  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (50551264)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsウイルスベクター / Gateway system / KIT / Tyrosine kinase domain / gene mutation / PD-L1 / ベクター作成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We carried out functional analysis on 25 candidate genes of oncogenic driver mutation by using nest generation sequencer. Functional analysis was performed on KIT gene mutation, which is a potential candidate gene of oncogenic driver mutation, but it suggested that just only the KIT gene mutation may not have carcinogenicity. In addition, five tyrosine kinase domain mutations were analyzed for surgical cases of thymic carcinoma and lung cancer, but no mutation was observed.
We revealed that the positive cases of PD-L1 protein expression in thymic carcinoma is relatively high and immune checkpoint inhibitors can be an effective treatment for thymic carcinoma.