Antitumor effect of CDK inhibitor in mesothelioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Masaki Hashimoto  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40461074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 誠紀  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10252438)
近藤 展行  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50402889)
松本 成司  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60412011)
多久和 輝尚  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00412049)
黒田 鮎美  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90642570)
中道 徹  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 病院助手 (70748384)
土井 啓至  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (50529047)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords中皮腫 / 悪性胸膜中皮腫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The WST-8 was used to evaluate the anti-tumor effects of CDK inhibitors(Palbociclib, Abemaciclib)in malignant pleural mesothelioma cell lines. Both agents inhibited the proliferation of cell lines in a concentration-dependent manner. The combined Abemaciclib and radiotherapy effects were assessed by measuring cell cycles, using the BrdU Flow Kit. Abemaciclib administration and radiotherapy application both resulted in more S phase reduction than in the control; the combined use of Abemaciclib and radiotherapy resulted in further S phase reduction. An animal experiment also revealed that although use of Abemaciclib alone resulted in weaker anti-tumor effects than radiotherapy alone, the combined use of Abemaciclib and radiotherapy completely suppressed subcutaneous tumor expansion.