Subcallosal and Heubner artery infarcts following surgical repair of an anterior communicating artery aneurysm
Project/Area Number |
15K10290
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neurosurgery
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤村 幹 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (00361098)
麦倉 俊司 東北大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (20375017)
森 悦朗 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 名誉教授 (30368477)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | くも膜下出血 / 脳動脈瘤 / 認知機能障害 / 記憶 / MRI / 健忘症 / 動脈瘤 / 記憶障害 / 高次脳機能障害 / 前交通動脈瘤 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Postoperative infarctions following surgical repair of anterior communicating artery (ACoA) aneurysms are classified as involvement of the subcallosal artery (the largest unpaired perforator of the ACoA), the recurrent artery of Heubner (RAH), or a combination of both. Postoperative amnesia is most likely caused by an infarction in the territory of the subcallosal artery, particularly in the column of the fornix, a constituent of the Papez neuronal circuit. Infarction in the RAH territory alone is unlikely to cause significant amnesia. Infarcted foci in the RAH territory, when associated with a subcallosal artery infarction, can cause considerable frontal dysfunction due to impaired frontostriatal circuits in patients with postoperative amnesia, with resultant worsening of the long-term outcome or quality of life.