Combined therapy for brain infarction with slow releasing drug delivery system and immature cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Tsurushima Hideo  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (50315470)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脳梗塞 / 幹細胞治療 / Drug delivery system / 脂肪細胞由来幹細胞 / 脳梗塞治療 / 再生医療 / 脂肪由来幹細胞 / DDS / 生体内細胞分化コントロール / 脱分化脂肪細胞 / 幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1)Brain infarction rats were treated using adipose-cell derived stem cells (ACSC), which were injected intra-arterially. Results: The mortality of ACSC-treated rats was lower than that of control rats. In survived brain infarction rats, infarction area of ASCS-treated rats was significantly decreased than that of control rats. Neurological examination was also improved in ASCS-treated rats. Hitological examination showed the existence of ACSC in brain infarction area.
2)Drug delivery system slowly releasing cytokines to central nervous system was developed. Cytokines were loaded on burr hole button that was used in cranioplasty as bone filling biomaterials. In-vivo slow releasing of cytokines was recognized from this burr hole button.