Cerebral blood flow measurement by arterial spin labeling MRI in pregnant women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yoji  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80323682)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 成相 直  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (00228090)
宮坂 尚幸  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (70313252)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脳血流 / 正常妊娠 / もやもや病合併妊娠 / MRI / arterial spin labeling / 脳血管障害合併妊娠 / もやもや病 / 脳血管障害合併妊婦 / Arterial spin labeling法 / モヤモヤ病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
[PURPOSE] To evaluate the maternal cerebral blood flow (CBF) change measured by arterial spin labeling (ASL) MRI in healthy subjects and in the patients with cerebrovascular disease (CVD). [SUBJECTS AND METHODS] ASL was performed to the healthy non-pregnant women (Group A, n=10), healthy pregnant women (Group B, n=8), and pregnant women with CVD, including 28 cases of moyamoya disease (MMD). 16 of MMD patients also had ASL-MRI at non-pregnant period. [RESULTS] In healthy groups, global CBF showed no significant change during pregnant period. Regional distribution of CBF was also similar between group A and B. Contrarily, the global CBF significantly dropped during pregnancy in the MMD patients. Among the MMD patients, 7 had multiple scans in different trimester of pregnancy and suggested that CBF dropped in the 3rd trimester. [CONCLUSIONS] The result indicated that cerebral hemodynamic may change differently between healthy women and the patients with MMD.