The roles of miRNAs in ischemic preconditioning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
KINOUCHI Hiroyuki  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (30241623)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉岡 秀幸  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (20402076)
若井 卓馬  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 医学研究員 (30456446)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords虚血性神経細胞障害 / 虚血耐性 / microRNA / 脳梗塞 / 虚血性神経細胞傷害 / micro RNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
microRNAs (miRNAs) are a class of small, non-coding RNAs which mediate post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression. On the other hand, ischemic preconditioning involves numerous gene expression changes; however, its mechanism is still obscure. In this study, we evaluated the roles of miRNAs in ischemic preconditioning using rats and PC12 cells. Our results show that the expressions of a part of miRNAs were modified in the preconditioned brains or cells although further studies are necessary to clarify the relationship between miRNAs and gene expression changes.