Prediction of cerebral aneurysm rupture with MRI macrophage imaging and computational fluid dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
KANEMARU Kazuya  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 講師 (80402080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木内 博之  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (30241623)
橋本 幸治  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 医学研究員 (10644792)
Research Collaborator MURAYAMA Hiroaki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsCFD / cerebral aneurysm / macrophage / pathophysiology / cerebral aneurysms / 数値流体力学的解析 / 脳動脈瘤 / MRIマクロファージイメージング / 破裂予測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Internal carotid artery aneurysms were classified into three groups by the location and the type, and evaluated with computational fluid dynamics (CFD), and pathological examination with surgical specimen. CFD was also applied to the vascular model in which the aneurysm was deleted. The factors which influence aneurysmal formation and rupture were investigated. The characteristic distribution of the parameters extracted from the study were noted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳動脈瘤破裂によるくも膜下出血は、脳卒中の中でも最も重篤な疾患であり、その発生ならびに破裂の予測因子の解明や予防法の確立が課題となっている。今回、流体力学的解析と組織学的解析、さらに臨床的な動脈瘤の破裂リスク評価とを組み合わせて解析を行った。さらに検討症例数を増加させた検討や、この解析手法の発展により動脈瘤の治療法の進歩につながると期待できる。