Utility of the external auditory canal pressure pulse waves for non-invasive intracranial pressure measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Furihata Kenji  信州大学, 医学部, 特任准教授 (90021013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 哲哉  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 講師 (30362130)
本郷 一博  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (00135154)
Research Collaborator KOIKE NORIO
YASUMOTO SATOSHI
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords頭蓋内圧 / 脳脊髄液 / 蝸牛水管 / 内耳 / 外耳道内圧脈波 / 非侵襲的頭蓋内圧測定 / 頭蓋内共振系 / 音響圧センサ / 非侵襲頭蓋内圧モニタ / 頭蓋内圧脈波 / 脈波波形情報 / 多層パーセプトロン解析 / 仰臥位 / 累積確率密度関数 / 累積パワースペクトル密度関数 / 脳室ドレナージ / 頭蓋内圧センサー / 非侵襲的頭蓋内圧類推法 / 外耳道圧脈波 / 総頚動脈圧脈波 / ロジスティック分布モデル / 判別分析 / 外耳道圧波形 / 総頚動脈圧波形 / ロジステックモデル / 重回帰分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The need to understand and control intracranial pressure (ICP) is required for treatments in various clinical situations. Noninvasive monitoring of the ICP via the auditory system is theoretically possible because changes in ICP transfer to the inner ear through connections between the cerebral spinal fluid and the cochlear fluids. First, the nonlinear data modeling to discover complex relationships was analyzed by IBM SPSS neural networks. The results show that the standard error of the estimate ICP by the 25 factors selected as independent variables of the external auditory canal pressure pulse waves was 3.0 cmH2O in the range 0.95 to 30 cmH2O, and it was 4.3 cmH2O in the range 30.1 to 55 cmH2O. Second, we focused on the natural resonance frequency (NRF) of the brain to predict the ICP value. The individual NRF, which was calculated by the transfer function method, only depends on the measured ICP value and their relationship can be presented in the simple quadratic functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的・社会的意義は、身体を全く傷つけることなく、圧力センサによる 外耳道内圧(EACP)脈波信号から頭蓋内圧(ICP)の変動量を知ることができる非侵襲的ICP モニタを実用化する点である。本装置は、物理的な入力や刺激を一切用いずに EACP 変化のみから ICP 変動をモニタすることを可能とする。耳栓型圧力センサは、通常のイヤホンと同様に装着でき、外耳道を緩やかな密閉状態に保つとともに、その装着は専門的な操作を必要とせず、感染症などのリスクもなく、長期連続計測が可能である。本装置は、入院時の意識障害や鎮静が取れる期間などで幅広く適用でき、脳神経外科医療モニタリングに新しい医療価値を提供する。