Development of a novel anti-inflammatory peptide targetting RANK signal in ischemic stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kurinami Hitomi  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10638555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島村 宗尚  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (60422317)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords炎症 / 脳梗塞 / RANKL / RANK / 合成ペプチド / Toll-like receptor / マクロファージ / ミクログリア / RANKLペプチド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MHP1 is a newly developed synthetic peptide composed of the DE and a part of the EF loop of the receptor activator of nuclear factor-кB (NFκB) ligand (RANKL). In this study, we demonstrated that MHP1 significantly inhibits Toll-like receptor (TLR) 2-, 4-, and 7/8- induced inflammation in microglia/macrophages without osteoclast activation. Knockdown of RANK receptor cancelled the anti-inflammatory effects, indicating that the effects were through RANK signal. HPLC/MS analysis showed that around 50% of MHP1 still remained after 30 minutes; in fact, the active sites of MHP1 were still preserved in some of the degradation products. In mice with tMCAo, MHP1 could cross the blood-brain-barrier in peri-infarct regions. The administration of MHP1 4 or 6 hours after cerebral ischemia successfully reduced infarct volume and prevented the exacerbation of neurological deficits without affecting osteoclast activation. MHP1 peptide could be a novel agent for the treatment ischemic stroke.