The analysis of the relationship between the expression of CYR61 and the resistance of bevacizumab
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SUGIU Kenji  岡山大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (40325105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒住 和彦  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20509608)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) DATE Isao  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (70236785)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsグリオーマ / bevacizumab / CYR61 / IDH1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gliomas are one of the most common primary brain tumor, at 30%. CYR61 play an important role in tumor progression, angiogenesis, and invasion for brain tumor. We investigated the relationship between the expression of CYR61 and the resistance of Anti-VEGF antibody, bevacizumab. Our study demonstrated that median progression-free survival (PFS) and overall survival (OS) of patients with high CYR61 expression was significantly shorter than that of patients with low CYR61 expression. In vitro, we evaluated the effect of bevacizumab for CYR61 overexpressed or low expressed cells. The PIK3R1Met326Ile germline appeared to be correlated with CYR61 expression and poor prognosis in glioblastoma.