Development of high frequency vibration therapy for fibrinolysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Hideyuki  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50346566)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 倫保  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (80196873)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脳梗塞 / rt-PA療法 / rt-PA / 振動 / 脳塞栓症 / tPA療法 / 振動周波数 / 振動強度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to induce thrombus thawing by intravenous therapy of recombinant tissue plasminogen activator (rt-PA) safely and conveniently using an external high-frequency vibration device and to improve the reopening rate. It is a basic experiment aiming at clinical application. Since it is an experiment focusing on the fact that the reopening rate due to thrombolysis is high at the time of helicopter transport under rt-PA administration, we investigated the frequency and vibration intensity of the vibration condition at helicopter transportation with a vibrometer. The optimum frequency and vibration intensity that lead to thrombolysis enhancement were examined by vibration stimulation in the presence of rt - PA using whole blood clots in vitro. From these experimental results, the optimal vibration condition was considered to be 30 to 50 Hz, 50 to 100 dB. An external vibrator for generating this vibration condition is under preparation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臨床実験までには至っていないが、体外振動装置は安全基準(JIS規格)内であるため、臨床応用可能な装置となった。重症脳梗塞に対するrt-PA療法の血栓溶解作用増強は、今後、一つの治療法として確立するものと考えている。