Role of periodontal disease in the rupture of intracranial aneurysms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SATOMI Junichiro  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 准教授 (10304510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永田 俊彦  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学系), 名誉教授 (10127847)
多田 恵曜  徳島大学, 病院, 特任講師 (30547964)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脳・神経 / くも膜下出血 / 歯周病 / 歯周菌 / 炎症反応 / エストロゲン / 高塩分摂取 / 高血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Subarachnoid hemorrhage due to the rupture of cerebral aneurysms is catastrophic and poor prognosis. A recent study reported the presence of periodontal bacteria DNA in the rupture aneurysms. In our aneurysm models, the peritoneal injection of Pg-LPS increased the incidence of rupture aneurysms. We studied the relationships between the severity of periodontal disease and cerebral aneurysms. The patients with unruptured or ruptured aneurysms were compared with healthy control subjects. The incidence of ruptured aneurysms was markedly increased in the patients with severe periodontal diseases whose periodontal pockets were deeper and periodontal bacteria content were larger than the others. The plasma levels of MMP-9 and procollagen I were significantly higher in the patients with ruptured aneurysm. Our findings suggest the relationship between cerebral aneurysm rupture and severe periodontal disease including edentulous caused by chronic periodontal inflammation.