The role of chelatable zinc in microglial activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Higashi Youichirou  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 助教 (80380062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上羽 哲也  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (00314203)
齊藤 源顕  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 教授 (60273893)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAWATA Toshio  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 助教 (40380323)
SHIMIZU Shogo  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 助教 (90721853)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsミクログリア / 脳卒中後遺症 / キレータブル亜鉛 / 亜鉛 / 炎症性サイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Here, we examined the role of extracellular zinc in microglial M1 activation. Pretreatment with ZnCl2 caused aggravation of pro-inflammatory cytokine secretions when M1 activation was induced by lipopolysaccharide. The intracellular zinc chelator, the radical scavenger, and the P2X7R antagonist suppressed the effects of zinc pre-treatment on microglia. Furthermore, ischemia-reperfusion induced endogenous zinc release, resulting in up-regulation of pro-inflammatory cytokine, and the M1 marker, in addition to cognitive impairments, all of which were suppressed by the zinc chelator. Extracellular zinc may prime microglia to enhance the production of pro-inflammatory cytokines through P2X7R activation followed by ROS generation in response to M1 stimuli, which may cause cognitive impairments.