| Project/Area Number |
15K10311
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Neurosurgery
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
ARITA Kazunori 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (90212646)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
時村 洋 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (50227568)
宮田 篤郎 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (60183969)
栗原 崇 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (60282745)
| Research Collaborator |
SADAMURA Yuko
SAMESHIMA Yoshimune
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 脳卒中後疼痛 / 視床痛 / ミクログリア / p38 MAPキナーゼ / 中枢神経障害性疼痛 / うつ様行動 / 不安様行動 / 電位依存性Caチャネル / 抑うつ行動 / 尾懸垂試験 / アロディニア / 脳卒中後情動異常 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we have established experimental conditions that enabled us to measure both stable mechanical withdrawal thresholds of hindpaws and emotional behaviors of thalamic hemorrhage-induced central post-stroke pain model mice. We found that systemic administration of inhibitors for microglial activation including minocycline and p38 MAP kinase inhibitors significantly alleviated the expression of both thalamic hemorrhage-induced mechanical allodynia and increased locomotor activity. Furthermore, N-type voltage-gated Ca channels were suggested to contribute to the development of the thalamic hemorrhage-induced mechanical allodynia in the acute phase. In contrast, we have not yet detected significant thalamic hemorrhage-induced depression-like behaviors in both acute and subacute phases. Thus, further study is necessary for the detection of the depression-like behaviors.