Restoration of cognitive impairment following intravenous infusion of mesenchymal stem cells in a rat model of cerebral small vessel disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nakazaki Masahito  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (70722461)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 祐典  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20538136)
小野寺 理恵  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60393328)
鰐渕 昌彦  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30343388)
三上 毅  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30372816)
浪岡 隆洋  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (70748996)
浪岡 愛  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (60748995)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HONMOU Osamu  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90285007)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords骨髄間葉系幹細胞 / 脳小血管病 / 血管性認知症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, intravenous mesenchymal stem cells (MSC) transplantation has been reported that greater therapeutic efficacy can be achieved via multiple mechanisms for various disorders. In this study, we aimed to investigate the effect of MSC transplantation in a rat model of vascular dementia by histological, MRI, and behavioral analysis. We used the Spontaneously hypertensive rats stroke-prone (SHRSP) with cognitive impairment. At week 21of age, transplantation of MSC was performed by intravenous injection. Compared with the vehicle group, the MSC infused group showed a significant improvement in cognitive function. The MRI demonstrated that the MSC infused group showed a significant reduction of brain atrophy compared to the vehicle group. The histological analysis also showed the volume of cerebral cortex and hippocampus were higher in MSC group than vehicle group. Collectively, intravenous infusion of MSCs might provide therapeutic efficacy in a rat model of vascular dementia.