microRNA expression profiling in serum of patients with subarachnoid hemorrhage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Satoshi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (20383870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀口 崇  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (70245520)
秋山 武紀  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (90327528)
Research Collaborator MIZUTANI Katsuhiro
YANAGISAWA Kaoru
MIHARA Kan
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsくも膜下出血 / 虚血性脳障害 / Neurovascular Unit / くも膜下出血モデルマウス / 脳循環代謝 / 遅発性虚血性脳障害 / マイクロRNA / hsa-miR-451a / マイクロアレイ解析 / 脳血管攣縮 / 遅発性脳虚血 / 微小循環障害 / miRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
49 microRNAs those express in SAH patients’ sera lower than 1/4 and other 27 microRNAs those expressed more than twice compared to those in control sera were identified. Degeneration of basal membrane, and peeling of endofeet of astrocyte from basal membrane was identified in hippocampus of mouse SAH model 1 day after procedure (duration of ICP elevation in the model was as long as 5 s). Three days after procedure, GFAP positive cell was decreased at the same site but no quantitative nor morphological change in neuron was observed. From the current result, we speculate degeneration of NVU starts abound microvasculature after SAH, and emerges to surrounding astrocyte that leads to neurological deterioration.