Protective effects of endogenous carbon monoxide on cerebral energy metabolism during acute focal brain ischemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine (2016-2017)
Keio University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Takayuki Morikawa  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (80465012)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords一酸化炭素 / 脳血流代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Brain generates a micromolar order of carbon monoxide (CO) via heme oxygenase (HO) reactions. In this study, we examined the hypothesis that the deletion of HO-2 exacerbates cerebral energy metabolism during acute focal brain ischemia. We conducted quantitative imaging mass spectrometry (Q-IMS) analysis for adenylates and lactate to decipher local cerebral responses of energy metabolism from wild-type (WT) and HO-2-null mice that underwent a 60-min occlusion of the left middle cerebral artery. Striking differences were found in the contralateral hemispheres, where the levels of ADP, AMP and lactate in HO-2-null mice were higher than those in WT mice. These results suggest that the HO-2/CO system plays roles in protecting against ischemia not only at the ischemic core where the severe reduction of blood flow occurs, but it also protects even more effectively in the trans-hemispheric regions where only a subtle reduction of blood flow takes place.